Oasis Privacy Policy

LAST REVISED June 07, 2019

This privacy policy is intended to cover the combined operations and web presence of Oasis Discovery Partners LLC (Oasis)

Information We Receive From Clients

As an Electronic Discovery (eDiscovery) platform provider, much of the data we collect and store is provided and used by clients rather than directly from individuals. Any data received on behalf of clients is used strictly for the business purposes defined in the agreement between the client and Oasis. It is not shared with third parties unless otherwise agreed upon.

An individual who seeks access or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data provided to Oasis by a client should direct their query to that client. An individual wishing to limit the use or sharing of their data should direct their query to that client.

Information We Received From Staff

We will collect personal information about Staff for various purposes, primarily relating to establishing and managing the employment or other work relationship between Oasis and its human resources. All Oasis staff should refer to our company policy (OD-PL15-Privacy Policy) for internal data handling, the policy is made available to all staff during induction and throughout employment with Oasis via our shared document repository.

Information about Visitors to Our Website

We gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which areas users visit most frequently and which services users access the most. We use only aggregated data which cannot identify an individual visitor to our site. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall online experience. We may use this general information and also share it with our business partners so that they too may understand how this site is used.

How We Use Your Personal Information

By “personal information” we mean any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to your first and last name, physical address, email address or other contact information.

The information collected helps to understand your needs and interests and helps Oasis deliver a consistent and personalized experience. For example, Oasis may use your information to:

  • communicate with you about products and services;

  • provide service and support;

  • update you on new services and benefits;

  • provide personalized promotional offers;

  • select content to be communicated to you;

  • send you a newsletter, blog information and event details;

  • personalize some Oasis websites;

 
 
  • contact you for market research regarding Oasis services, or

  • for other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information, or pursuant to your

    consent.

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the communications we send.

Resume Submission

If you choose to submit your resume/CV, we will collect personal information about you, such as your name, location and email address. If you supply a resume/CV, then you may also choose to provide us with details of your career history and other personal information such as address, telephone number, gender and nationality.

Disclosing & Retaining Information

We may share personal information with our affiliated or related entities in connection with delivering services to you and to companies who provide services to us including, but not limited to, order fulfillment and e-commerce providers.

We will not disclose the personal information that you provide, or details of your individual visits to this website, to any outside third parties except as may be necessary for job applications or other services that you have requested, with your consent, or when we believe the law requires it. However, as described above, we may record general information about the use of our website and share it with our business partners. If this practice should change in the future we will update this policy and provide individuals with opt-out choice prior to sharing their data with non-agent third parties.

Oasis is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Oasis may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal or confidential information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Oasis has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. Data provided to Oasis will be retained only so long as is required for the purpose for which it was given.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield respectively, Oasis is potentially liable.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of all information we receive, yours included. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

-Unauthorized access
-Improper use or disclosure -Unauthorized modification or alteration -Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and agents who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of personal information.

The Internet, nevertheless, is an open system. While we use industry-standard efforts and security practices to safeguard your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any personal information you elect to provide to us.
You should also be aware that our website may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may, like us, collect personal information from visitors to their site. We cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and do not accept responsibility for those websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy commitment, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

ADHERENCE TO EU-US and SWISS-US PRIVACY SHIELD

Oasis complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Oasis has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, and Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Oasis commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Oasis using the contact information in the questions and contact section below.

If the issue cannot be resolved through our internal processes, you may file a claim free of charge with JAMS, an independent U.S. alternate dispute resolution provider, at www.jamsadr.com/eu-us- privacyshield.

ENFORCEMENT

Our commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

QUESTIONS and CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal information, please contact our Privacy Management Dept. via email at

privacy@oasisdiscovery.com.

You may write to us at: Oasis, Attn: Oasis Privacy Management Dept, 2537-D Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 346, Torrance, CA 90505

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these above channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. Additional information is available here: www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-toSubmit-a-Complaint

Newsletter Sign Up Section.

Sign Up Below to Stay in the Loop.

Privacy Policy | Oasis Discovery: Refreshing Legal Technology

Review

Oasis Logo

Just A Little More Information:

Oasis Logo